Upcoming Activities

Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal
Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Grade 6 - Strathcona Community Center
Time: 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Thursday, September 28, 2017
Grade 5 - DARE
Grades 1 - 6 - Bus Evacuation Drill - 9:00 - 10:30 a.m.
Terry Fox National School Run Day 2:15 pm
Friday, September 29, 2017
Hot Lunch Day
Orange Shirt Day
Time: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm

FNMI, Respect and Diversity 

Monday, October 2, 2017
Read In Week
Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Read In Week
Wednesday, October 4, 2017
Read In Week
Staff Meeting - Dismissal 2:15 p.m. - No Kindergarten or PALS
Thursday, October 5, 2017
Professional Learning Day - No School
Read In Week
Friday, October 6, 2017
Professional Learning Day - No School
Read In Week
Monday, October 9, 2017
Thanksgiving Day - No School
Thursday, October 12, 2017
Grade 5 - DARE
School Pictures
Monday, October 16, 2017
Grade 2 - Fort Edmonton Park
Time: 11:15 am - 3:00 pm
Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Book Fair Viewing
GASC Meeting - 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Book Fair Sale - 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. and 3:00 - 8:00 p.m.
Student/Parent/ Teacher Conferences
Thursday, October 19, 2017
Book Fair Sale - 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. ad 3:00 - 8:00 p.m.
Grade 5 - DARE
Student/Parent/ Teacher Conferences
Friday, October 20, 2017
Hot Lunch Day
Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Grade 4 - Strathcona Library
Time: 1:00 pm - 12:00 am
Thursday, October 26, 2017
Grade 5 - DARE
Picture Retakes starting at 10:30 a.m.
Monday, October 30, 2017
Grade 4 - Capital care - 4-1
Time: 1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
Tuesday, October 31, 2017
Halloween Parade - 1:00 p.m./School Spirit Day
Wednesday, November 1, 2017
Grade 4 - Edmonton Waste Management Centre 9:30- 11:30 a.m.
Staff Meeting - Dismissal 2:15 pm. - No Kindergarten or PALS
Thursday, November 2, 2017
Grade 5 - DARE
Grade 5 - Jim Higgs - Historical Society
Time: 12:00 am

Grade 5-1

Friday, November 3, 2017
Set up Shop Till You Drop Event 3:30 - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday, November 4, 2017
Shop Till You Drop Event 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (GASC in gym 8:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.)
Wednesday, November 8, 2017
Set up for Remembrance Day Ceremony
Thursday, November 9, 2017
Grade 5 - DARE
Remembrance Day Ceremony 10:30 a.m.
Friday, November 10, 2017
School Closure Day - No School
Saturday, November 11, 2017
Remembrance Day
Monday, November 13, 2017
Fall Break
Tuesday, November 14, 2017
Fall Break
Wednesday, November 15, 2017
Fall Break
Thursday, November 16, 2017
Fall Break
Grade 5 - DARE
Friday, November 17, 2017
Fall Break
Monday, November 20, 2017
Classes Resume
Grade 4-2 - Capital Care
Time: 1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
Tuesday, November 21, 2017
GASC Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Thursday, November 23, 2017
Grade 5 - DARE
Friday, November 24, 2017
Hot Lunch Day
School Spirit Day
Monday, November 27, 2017
Marks Due to the Office
Thursday, November 30, 2017
Grade 5 - DARE
Friday, December 1, 2017
Report Cards Issued
Wednesday, December 6, 2017
Staff Meeting - Dismissal 2:15 p.m. - No Kindergarten or PALS
Thursday, December 14, 2017
Kindergarten, Division I (Grade 1-3) and Division II (Grade 4 - 6) Christmas Concerts - The Park Church
Monday, December 18, 2017
Grade 4-3 - Capital Care
Time: 1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
Wednesday, December 20, 2017
Grade 2 - Teacher's Pet
Time: 9:00 am
Friday, December 22, 2017
Hot Lunch Day
Last Day of School Before Winter Break
School Spirit Day
Monday, December 25, 2017
Winter Break
Tuesday, December 26, 2017
Winter Break
Wednesday, December 27, 2017
Winter Break
Thursday, December 28, 2017
Winter Break
Friday, December 29, 2017
Winter Break
Monday, January 1, 2018
Winter Break
Tuesday, January 2, 2018
Winter Break
Wednesday, January 3, 2018
Winter Break
Thursday, January 4, 2018
Winter Break
Friday, January 5, 2018
Winter Break
Monday, January 8, 2018
Classes Resume
Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Staff Meeting - Dismissal 2:15 p.m. - No Kindergarten or PALS
Tuesday, January 16, 2018
GASC Meeting - 7:00 p.m.
Friday, January 19, 2018
Science Day
Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Charlie Brown production @ Salisbury
Time: 12:00 am

12:30 - 2:30 Grade 1 

Friday, January 26, 2018
Hot Lunch Day
School Spirit Day
Thursday, February 1, 2018
Alberta Opera - "Jack and the Beanstalk" - 1:30 p.m.
Monday, February 5, 2018
Elder Wilson Presentation - PALS and Kindergarten (all day)
Glen Allan School Level Competition - Battle of the Books - Grades 4, 5 and 6 - all day - library
Student/Parent/ Teacher Conferences
Tuesday, February 6, 2018
Student/Parent/ Teacher Conferences
Wednesday, February 7, 2018
Grade 4 students attend a performance of "Shrek" - 9:30 a.m. - Festival Place
Staff Meeting - Dismissal 2:15 p.m. - No Kindergarten or PALS
Thursday, February 8, 2018
Teachers' Convention - No School
Friday, February 9, 2018
Teachers' Convention - No School
Monday, February 12, 2018
Elder Wilson Presentation - Grade 5 Blanket Exercise #1 and #2 (all day)
Wednesday, February 14, 2018
GASC Sponsored Cake Walk
Friday, February 16, 2018
School Closure Day - No School
Monday, February 19, 2018
Family Day - No School
Tuesday, February 20, 2018
GASC Meeting - 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Grade 3 - Ukrainian Village - starts at 10:00 a.m. and ends at 2:00 p.m. - 2 classes
Thursday, February 22, 2018
Grade 3 - Ukrainian Village - starts at 10:00 a.m. and ends at 2:00 p.m.. - 1 class
Friday, February 23, 2018
Book Fair Set Up
Elder Wilson Presentation - Grade 5 Blanket Exercise (a.m.), Grade 2 (p.m.)
Hot Lunch Day
School Spirit Day
Monday, February 26, 2018
Book Fair Viewing
Elder Wilson presentation - Grade 3,4 (all day)
Tuesday, February 27, 2018
Book Fair Sale - 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. and 3:00 - 8:00 p.m.
Wednesday, February 28, 2018
Book Fair Sale - 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. and 3:00 - 8:00 p.m.
Friday, March 2, 2018
Professional Learning Day - No School
Monday, March 5, 2018
District Battle of the Books - hosted at Glen Allan - gym - 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 7, 2018
Staff Meeting - Dismissal 2:15 p.m. - No Kindergarten or PALS
Friday, March 9, 2018
Strathcona Library & Art Gallery
Time: 12:00 am

Grade 1

Monday, March 12, 2018
Marks to the Office
Friday, March 16, 2018
Family Dance - 6:30 - 9:00 p.m.
Hot Lunch Day
Report Cards Issued
School Spirit Day
Monday, March 19, 2018
Elder Wilson presentation - Grade 6 (p.m.)
Friday, March 23, 2018
Day-in-Lieu - No School
Monday, March 26, 2018
Spring Break
Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Spring Break
Wednesday, March 28, 2018
Spring Break
Thursday, March 29, 2018
Spring Break
Friday, March 30, 2018
Good Friday
Spring Break
Monday, April 2, 2018
Easter Monday - No School
Tuesday, April 3, 2018
Classes Resume
Wednesday, April 4, 2018
Staff Meeting - Dismissal 2:15 p.m. - No Kindergarten or PALS
Thursday, April 5, 2018
Class/Group Pictures
Friday, April 6, 2018
Elder Wilson presentation - Music (all day)
Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Teacher's Pet - Pioneer Log Cabin
Time: 12:00 am

Grade 1-1

1:00 pm 

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Grade 5 - Jim Higgs - Historical Society
Time: 12:00 am

Grade 5-1

Teacher's Pet - Pioneer Log Cabin
Time: 12:00 am

Grade 1-3

1:00 pm

Friday, April 13, 2018
Elder Wilson presentation - Grade 5 (p.m.)
Sunday, April 15, 2018
National Volunteer Week
Monday, April 16, 2018
National Volunteer Week
Tuesday, April 17, 2018
GASC Meeting - 7:00 p.m.
National Volunteer Week
Wednesday, April 18, 2018
National Volunteer Week
Thursday, April 19, 2018
National Volunteer Week
Set up Spring Carnival - 3:30 p.m.
Teacher's Pet - Pioneer Log Cabin
Time: 12:00 am

Grade 1-2

1:00 pm

Volunteer Tea - 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Friday, April 20, 2018
Hot Lunch Day
National Volunteer Week
School Spirit Day
Spring Carnival
Saturday, April 21, 2018
National Volunteer Week
Friday, April 27, 2018
Professional Learning Day - No School
Monday, April 30, 2018
Elder Wilson presentation - Grade 1 (p.m.)
Wednesday, May 2, 2018
Staff Meeting - Dismissal 2:15 p.m. - No Kindergarten or PALS
Friday, May 4, 2018
Arbor Day - Grade 1
Tuesday, May 8, 2018
Kindergarten Orientation Meetings - 6:30 and 7:15 p.m.
Grade 5 - Bennett Centre
Time: 8:45 am - 3:00 pm
Thursday, May 10, 2018
Grade 5 - Jim Higgs - Historical Society
Time: 12:00 am

Grade 5-1

Grade 6 PAT - English Language Arts Part A
Tuesday, May 15, 2018
GASC Meeting - 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Grade 5 - Horowitz Theatre
Time: 11:15 am - 2:30 pm
Thursday, May 17, 2018
School Closure Day - No School
Friday, May 18, 2018
School Closure Day - No School
Monday, May 21, 2018
Victoria Day - No School
Friday, May 25, 2018
Hot Lunch Day
School Spirit Day
Friday, June 1, 2018
AMA School Patrol Picnic
Teacher's Pet - In School
Time: 12:00 am

Grade 1

1:00 - 3:00

Tuesday, June 5, 2018
Grade 6 Science Review
Wednesday, June 6, 2018
Grade 6 Science Review
Staff Meeting - Dismissal 2:15 p.m. - No Kindergarten or PALS
Thursday, June 7, 2018
Grade 6 Science Review
Friday, June 8, 2018
GASC Sponsored BBQ
Kindergarten to Grade 6 Track Meets - Kindergarten attends in the afternoon
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Staff Appreciation
Friday, June 15, 2018
Hot Lunch Day
School Spirit Day
Monday, June 18, 2018
Elder Wilson Presentation - Aboriginal Awareness (all day)
Grade 6 PAT - English Language Arts Part B
Tuesday, June 19, 2018
Grade 6 PAT - Mathematics Part A and B
Wednesday, June 20, 2018
Grade 6 PAT - Social Studies
Thursday, June 21, 2018
Aboriginal Day
Friday, June 22, 2018
Grade 6 PAT - Science
Marks Due to the Office
Tuesday, June 26, 2018
Grade 6 Farewell - 1:00 p.m.
Noon Hour Family Picnic (regular lunch break 11:48 a.m. - 12:35 p.m.)
Wednesday, June 27, 2018
Bowling & Playground
Time: 12:00 am

Grade 1

Thursday, June 28, 2018
Last Instructional Day for Students
Report Cards Issued
Friday, June 29, 2018
Last Operational Day for Staff